Product Features
  • Minimum opening balance is P1000
  • Interest payable on the account is tax free
  • Interest rate is tiered as follows:

    Period1,000-9,99910,000-199,999200,000-499,999500,000+
    3 Months1.50%1.58%1.62%1.65%
    6 Months1.60%1.68%1.75%1.80%
    12 Months1.70%1.80%1.90%2.05%
    18 Months1.90%2.00%2.10%2.20%
    24 Months2.00%2.10%2.20%2.30%
Entry Requirements
  • Valid proof of birth certificate or passport for persons below 18 years of age
  • Omang and passport for citizens and foreigners respectively
Pricing
How do I apply for an Fixed Deposit Account?
Step 11

Step 1

Print, fill and sign account opening form under downloadable.
Step 22

Step 2

Submit the signed forms together with account opening documents at BSB consultant/enquiries for account opening
Step 33

Step 3

You will be issued with an account number to effect depositing of fixed amount.
Step 44

Step 4

If payment is by EFT you will be issued with a BSB savings collection account and Fixed Deposit account number used as reference. Immediately after depositing a customer will be issued with Certificate of Deposit.